أسماء الشهور في ليبيا

Arabic translation: راجع المواقع التالية

10:11 Feb 12, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: أسماء الشهور في ليبيا
لو سمحتم ابدأوا بشهر يناير حتى ديسمبر
Mohammed Abdelhady
Germany
Arabic translation:راجع المواقع التالية
Explanation:
http://www.geonames.de/months.html#ara:
أين النارأو اين النار / النوار / الربيع / الطير / الماء / الصيف / ناصر / هانيبال / الفاتح / التمور أو لثمور

The Jamahiriya Solar Calendar: http://www.phys.uu.nl/~vgent/islam/libya/jamahiriya.htm#Sola...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-02-12 12:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً نسيت أخر شهرين: الحرث / الكانون
(ولو كنت زعيماً لحذفتهماً:)
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2راجع المواقع التالية
Alaa Zeineldine
5You can find them in Windows
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You can find them in Windows


Explanation:
In the Control Panel, go to Regional and Language Options. Select Arabic (Libya). Click OK.

Now double click on the clock in the tasktray. In the Date and Time Properties window, click on the month drop-down menu. You will see the months for that particular region.

You can do the same for any other Arab country.

Please notice that the names of months in Libya have undergone a number of changes since the overthrow of monarchy. They are in a state of flux. With the recent geopolitical changes, Libya may begin to experience some stability, and with it the names of the months may finally settle on a fixed formula.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أبحث عن أسماء الشهور التي يتعامل بها الناس في ليبيا
راجع المواقع التالية


Explanation:
http://www.geonames.de/months.html#ara:
أين النارأو اين النار / النوار / الربيع / الطير / الماء / الصيف / ناصر / هانيبال / الفاتح / التمور أو لثمور

The Jamahiriya Solar Calendar: http://www.phys.uu.nl/~vgent/islam/libya/jamahiriya.htm#Sola...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-02-12 12:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً نسيت أخر شهرين: الحرث / الكانون
(ولو كنت زعيماً لحذفتهماً:)


    Reference: http://www.geonames.de/months.html#ara:
    Reference: http://www.phys.uu.nl/~vgent/islam/libya/jamahiriya.htm#Sola...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: funny Alaa! why would you cancel the last two months?
47 mins
  -> To avoid the indignity of adding a correction of course. Me, forget?

agree  AhmedAMS
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search