grant writing

Arabic translation: كتابة طلبات المنح

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant writing
Arabic translation:كتابة طلبات المنح
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

21:43 Feb 18, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / medical
English term or phrase: grant writing
philanthropic methods such as garnt writing, hosting events.
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
كتابة طلبات المنح
Explanation:
Grant writing is what one does when one writes or fills out a grant application. It is not a simple process, as each philanthropic organization has its own rules about how to write and submit the request for funds. Here is an example of such rules:

http://www.cpb.org/grants/grantwriting.html

Some people specialize in this line of work. They have done it so many times that they know what is required and what sort of things to include to maximize the likelihood of the application being approved.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13كتابة طلبات المنح
Fuad Yahya
4تحرير طلبات الدعم
Ouadoud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
كتابة طلبات المنح


Explanation:
Grant writing is what one does when one writes or fills out a grant application. It is not a simple process, as each philanthropic organization has its own rules about how to write and submit the request for funds. Here is an example of such rules:

http://www.cpb.org/grants/grantwriting.html

Some people specialize in this line of work. They have done it so many times that they know what is required and what sort of things to include to maximize the likelihood of the application being approved.


    Reference: http://www.cpb.org/grants/grantwriting.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: تحرير طلبات المنح
3 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
7 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
9 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
12 hrs

agree  Ashwaq Abualrejal
15 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
22 hrs

agree  Joseph Samir
22 hrs

agree  Nado2002
1 day 2 hrs

agree  sarsam
1 day 2 hrs

agree  AHabchy
2 days 5 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
4 days

agree  Zuhair Mustafa: كل هذه الترجمات صحيحة، ويذكرني الاصطلاح بكاتب "عرضحالات" أو "عرضحالجي" و هذا الاصطلاح الأخير غير معروف الآن بالنسبة لشباب اليوم وهو معروف بالنسبة لمن هم في عمرنا!
4 days
  -> في القطيف نسـميهم كتاب عرائض

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تحرير طلبات الدعم


Explanation:
(9) إجراءات تقديم الطلبات
· يتم تقديم الطلب إلى صندوق حماية البيئة على النموذج الخاص بذلك "استمارة طلب الدعم الخاصة ببرنامج دعم الفائدة على القروض"
· يقوم الصندوق بمراجعة طلب الدعم من حيث شروط الصلاحية
· في حالة عدم استيفاء شروط الصلاحية، يتم الاعتذار للمتقدم
· في حالة استيفاء شروط الصلاحية ، يتم استكمال تقييم المشروعات وترتيبها طبقا لمعايير التقييم من جانب الصندوق والعرض على لجنة إدارة الصندوق للاختيار

There's probably a slight difference between the loan grant
القرض المدعوم
and the student loan
منحة الطالب أو المنحة الطلابية

For 25 Years, Matthew Lesko, America's famous US Government Grant, Loan and Advice Guru has been writing books on getting Minority Government Loan Grant and federal government student loan repayment! Click below for more details on Mathew Lesko's Latest information on Minority Government Loan Grant in his US government grant and loan Books!

لهذا السبب اخترت الدعم

ودود



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs 58 mins (2004-02-21 15:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://users.rcn.com/staff101/minority_government_loan_grant...


    Reference: http://www.eeaa.gov.eg/epf/arabic_-_grant_program4.htm
Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search