\"ascot\", \"aperitif\"

Arabic translation: ربطة العنق العريضة/ربطة العنق أسكوت، / فاتح للشهية (ليس بالضرورة مشروب)ـ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"ascot\", \"aperitif\"
Arabic translation:ربطة العنق العريضة/ربطة العنق أسكوت، / فاتح للشهية (ليس بالضرورة مشروب)ـ
Entered by: TargamaT team

20:28 Feb 8, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: \"ascot\", \"aperitif\"
Hello,


"You use words like “ascot” and “aperitif” without irony or humor."


This sentence is mentioned in a context that humorously describes what would someone's life be if he was an English Earl in the old times. I need Arabic equivalents of the words "ascot" and "aperitif" in a way that makes the words sound very old-fashioned to convey the meaning properly.

Ascot: ربطة عنق
Aperitif: مشروب كحولي فاتح للشهية

Thank you!
HananShahin
Egypt
ربطة العنق العريضة/ربطة العنق أسكوت، / فاتح للشهية (ليس بالضرورة مشروب)ـ
Explanation:
Ascot tie
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ربطة عنق(معنقة) , نبيذ
Ayman Massoud
4ربطة العنق العريضة/ربطة العنق أسكوت، / فاتح للشهية (ليس بالضرورة مشروب)ـ
TargamaT team


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ربطة العنق العريضة/ربطة العنق أسكوت، / فاتح للشهية (ليس بالضرورة مشروب)ـ


Explanation:
Ascot tie

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 733

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ربطة عنق(معنقة) , نبيذ


Explanation:
وتتصرف كإيرل إنكليزي وتتفوه بكلمات مثل "نبيذ" او "ربطة عنق(معنقة)" بدون أن تقصد بهما المزاح.


    https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B1%D8%A8%D8%B7%D8%A9_%D8%B9%D9%86%D9%82#%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%AC%D8%B9
Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search