Travel guide

Arabic translation: دليل السفر / الدليل السياحي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Travel guide
Arabic translation:دليل السفر / الدليل السياحي
Entered by: Assem AlKhallouf

13:30 Feb 9, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / General
English term or phrase: Travel guide
أدلة أم دلائل السفر؟
madleen
United States
دليل السفر / الدليل السياحي
Explanation:
أدلة السفر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-09 13:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://context.reverso.net/الترجمة/العربية-الإنجليزية/أدلة ا...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-09 13:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتأتي بمعنى مرشد سياحي
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2دليل السفر / الدليل السياحي
Assem AlKhallouf
5 +1أدلة وليس دلائل
Ayman Massoud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
travel guide
دليل السفر / الدليل السياحي


Explanation:
أدلة السفر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-09 13:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://context.reverso.net/الترجمة/العربية-الإنجليزية/أدلة ا...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-09 13:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتأتي بمعنى مرشد سياحي

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Suleiman
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mahmoud!

agree  Riaan Faouri
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Riaan!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel guide
أدلة وليس دلائل


Explanation:
أدلة: means guides
دلائل: means indications or signs

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riaan Faouri
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search