\"Don\'t wait for your life to happen to you\"

Arabic translation: لا تقعد مكتوف الأيدي منتظرًا حدوث التغيير/ أن تأتيك السعادة مهرولة (حسب السياق)

19:20 Feb 13, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / An expression
English term or phrase: \"Don\'t wait for your life to happen to you\"
Hello,


What is the meaning of this expression, please?

Don't wait for your life to happen to you.

Does it mean something like:

لا تنتظر أن تتحقق لك أمنياتك (دون بذل الجهد) ??
HananShahin
Egypt
Arabic translation:لا تقعد مكتوف الأيدي منتظرًا حدوث التغيير/ أن تأتيك السعادة مهرولة (حسب السياق)
Explanation:
تعبير يُقصد به التكاسل وانتظار حدوث شيءٍ ما (التغيير - السعادة - تحقق الأحلام)، ويحدد معناه الدقيق سياق الجملة اللاحقة له.
أمثلة:
Don't wait for your life to happen to you. Find something that makes you happy, and do it.
هنا يُقصد به انتظار السعادة.
Don't wait for your life to happen to you. Be the change you want to see in the world.
وهنا انتظار التغيير.
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5لا تقعد مكتوف الأيدي منتظرًا حدوث التغيير/ أن تأتيك السعادة مهرولة (حسب السياق)
Hazem Zaki
5تأتي الرياح بما تأتي سفينتنا نحن الرياح والبحر والسفن
Omnia Abulgar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
\"don\'t wait for your life to happen to you\"
لا تقعد مكتوف الأيدي منتظرًا حدوث التغيير/ أن تأتيك السعادة مهرولة (حسب السياق)


Explanation:
تعبير يُقصد به التكاسل وانتظار حدوث شيءٍ ما (التغيير - السعادة - تحقق الأحلام)، ويحدد معناه الدقيق سياق الجملة اللاحقة له.
أمثلة:
Don't wait for your life to happen to you. Find something that makes you happy, and do it.
هنا يُقصد به انتظار السعادة.
Don't wait for your life to happen to you. Be the change you want to see in the world.
وهنا انتظار التغيير.


    Reference: http://piknu.me/post/Ba3pPeMFIjq
    Reference: http://programs.triplehfm.com.au/stay-in-the-loop/2018-02-11
Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Salah
9 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Assem AlKhallouf
1 hr
  -> thanks Assem

agree  MOHAMMAD ALBATI
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohammad

agree  Ahmed El-Sayed
11 hrs
  -> thanks Ahmed

agree  Islam Emara
1 day 19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"don\'t wait for your life to happen to you\"
تأتي الرياح بما تأتي سفينتنا نحن الرياح والبحر والسفن


Explanation:
يناسب هذا البيت إذا كان النص أدبيا.
أو ممكن في الحياة كن أنت الفاعل لا المفعول به

Omnia Abulgar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search