prints sent back-to-back

Arabic translation: أوامر الطباعة المتعاقبة

21:01 Feb 20, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: prints sent back-to-back
Allow a few minutes for your printer to cool down between prints. Sprocket printers use heat to activate the hidden ink in your photo paper. With prints sent back-to-back, your printer works overtime to keep cool!
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Arabic translation:أوامر الطباعة المتعاقبة
Explanation:
شخصياً أفضل "أوامر الطباعة المتعاقبة" دون إدخال كلمة "تُرسل" لأنها مفهومة ضمناً وتصبح من نافلة القول
Selected response from:

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1أوامر الطباعة المتعاقبة
Abu Bekr Al-Agib
4الطباعة على كلا وجهي الورقة (الطباعة المزدوجة
Ayman Massoud
4مع أوامر الطباعة التي تُرسل بالتوازي / بالترادف
Assem AlKhallouf
3 +1مع أوامر الطباعة التي تُرسل على نحو متتالي
mona elshazly


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مع أوامر الطباعة التي تُرسل على نحو متتالي


Explanation:
مع أوامر الطباعة التي تُرسل على نحو متتالي


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enar/back%20to%20back
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem AlKhallouf: على نحو متتال
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مع أوامر الطباعة التي تُرسل بالتوازي / بالترادف


Explanation:
مع أوامر الطباعة التي تُرسل بالتوازي / بالترادف

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أوامر الطباعة المتعاقبة


Explanation:
شخصياً أفضل "أوامر الطباعة المتعاقبة" دون إدخال كلمة "تُرسل" لأنها مفهومة ضمناً وتصبح من نافلة القول


    Reference: http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN&direc...
Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
23 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الطباعة على كلا وجهي الورقة (الطباعة المزدوجة


Explanation:
facing in opposite directions and often touching
Plz, Check these:
https://www.techwalla.com/articles/how-to-print-back-to-back
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/back-to-back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-21 08:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=prints sent back-to-back&...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search