Shoulder Low

Arabic translation: احذر-حافّة هابطة عن مستوى الشارع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shoulder Low
Arabic translation:احذر-حافّة هابطة عن مستوى الشارع
Entered by: MOHAMMAD ALBATI

09:49 Mar 6, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Shoulder Low
Shoulder Low sign

its a road sign
aya omar
Egypt
احذر-حافّة هابطة عن مستوى الشارع
Explanation:
احذر-حافّة هابطة عن مستوى الشارع
Selected response from:

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5احذر-حافّة هابطة عن مستوى الشارع
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
5انحدار/ انخفاض كتف الطريق، كتف طريق منخفضة، مائلة، منحدرة
Rasha Mohamed
4انخفاض كتف الطريق
Moodi
4حافة الطريق مائلة
Abu Bekr Al-Agib


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shoulder low
احذر-حافّة هابطة عن مستوى الشارع


Explanation:
احذر-حافّة هابطة عن مستوى الشارع

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoulder low
انخفاض كتف الطريق


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 89

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoulder low
حافة الطريق مائلة


Explanation:
حافة الطريق shoulder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-06 09:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بمعنى أن حافة الطريق منخفضة عن قلب الطريق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-06 09:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look here:
https://www.alphabetsigns.com/signs/low-shoulder-symbol-w89a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-03-06 10:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالمناسبة في بعض الدول يستخدمون "كتف الطريق" لنفس المعنى

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shoulder low
انحدار/ انخفاض كتف الطريق، كتف طريق منخفضة، مائلة، منحدرة


Explanation:
الكتف هو جزء الطريق المجاور لمسرب المركبات، ويوفر الكتف مساندة جانبية للطريق وملجأ للمركبات المعطلة والوقوف المؤقت أو الطوارئ، ويساعد في تصريف المياه بعيدا عن حافة الطريق، وتصنف سطوح الأكتاف بمحسّنة أو غير محسّنة، ويتكون الكتف غير المحسّن من المواد الطبيعية، أما الكتف المحسّن فيتكون سطحه من طبقة من خليط أسفلتي أو من الركام، ويجب أن تكون أكتاف الطريق دائماً منحدرة (منخفضة ومائلة) بعيداً عن الطريق لكي يتم تصريف الماء بعيداً عن الطريق، كما يجب صيانة الكتف لتصحيح الميل أو الانحدار الخاطئ.

http://intranet.momra.gov.sa/intranet/fanya/seyana/main316.h...
http://www.perc.gov.sy/archive/news/files/6.pdf



Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search