translation proper

Arabic translation: الترجمة الإصطلاحية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:translation proper
Arabic translation:الترجمة الإصطلاحية
Entered by: Nahlaelfeky

11:40 May 16, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / ترجمة
English term or phrase: translation proper
The example also shows two other features which intralingual translation shares with translation proper.
Al Gaili Abu Agla
Saudi Arabia
الترجمة الإصطلاحية
Explanation:
For example in English (You warm my heart stands for in Arabic أثلجت صدري
وكما نرى أن الفعل في اللغة الإنجليزية على عكس الفعل في اللغة العربية لكنهما يؤديان نفس المعنى


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-16 16:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الترجمة الإصطلاحية هي ترجمة المصطلحات وليست الترجمة الحرفية
Selected response from:

Nahlaelfeky
Egypt
Grading comment
Suitable answer.
Thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الترجمة الإصطلاحية
Nahlaelfeky
4الترجمة الحق
TargamaT team
4الترجمة المناسبة
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الترجمة الإصطلاحية


Explanation:
For example in English (You warm my heart stands for in Arabic أثلجت صدري
وكما نرى أن الفعل في اللغة الإنجليزية على عكس الفعل في اللغة العربية لكنهما يؤديان نفس المعنى


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-16 16:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الترجمة الإصطلاحية هي ترجمة المصطلحات وليست الترجمة الحرفية

Example sentence(s):
  • translation in the strict or true sense of the term.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/linguistics/5769076-transl...
Nahlaelfeky
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Suitable answer.
Thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
1 hr

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الترجمة المناسبة


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الترجمة الحق


Explanation:
مرجع:ـ

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ydPHuc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-05-25 09:21:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

حسب اطلاعي على المرجع
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/linguistics/5769076-trans...

فهي ليست ترجمة اصطلاحية أبدًا

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 737




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search