dry up

Arabic translation: إذا ضاعت منا الكلمات - إذا لم نجد ما نقول - إذا نسينا ما نقول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if we dry up
Arabic translation:إذا ضاعت منا الكلمات - إذا لم نجد ما نقول - إذا نسينا ما نقول
Entered by: Muhammad Atallah

11:48 Jun 27, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / -
English term or phrase: dry up
Confidence in your appearance raises your confidence in yourself. Dress appropriately
• HANDS?
-Perhaps some could try holeing them loosely behind the back
->may feel unnatural but raises your awarenss areness of what you may be doing with your hands
->empty hands of distractions
->Only use your hands and arms for meaningful gestures
• What can we do if we dry up?

• breathing
aya omar
Egypt
إذا ضاعت منا الكلمات - إذا لم نجد ما نقول - إذا نسينا ما نقول
Explanation:
To stop talking, to forget what one was going to say.

Reference: Longman Phrasal Verbs Dictionary
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الجفاف/النشاف
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
4 +1إذا ضاعت منا الكلمات - إذا لم نجد ما نقول - إذا نسينا ما نقول
Muhammad Atallah


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if we dry up
إذا ضاعت منا الكلمات - إذا لم نجد ما نقول - إذا نسينا ما نقول


Explanation:
To stop talking, to forget what one was going to say.

Reference: Longman Phrasal Verbs Dictionary


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dry_up
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Massoud
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الجفاف/النشاف


Explanation:
الجفاف/النشاف

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search