spinners and action figures

Arabic translation: مجموعة من لعبة سبينر ومجسمات لشخصيات كرتونية

08:47 Jul 18, 2018
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: spinners and action figures
These are Kat’s toys.
spinners and action figures
Nada Emam
Egypt
Arabic translation:مجموعة من لعبة سبينر ومجسمات لشخصيات كرتونية
Explanation:
سبينر هي لعبة ثلاثية الأجنحة تقوم بالدوران بشكل محوري حول نفسها، ويعتقد أنها تساعد في إكتساب الهدوء والتخلص من التوتر
Selected response from:

Yasser Salama
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مجموعة من لعبة سبينر ومجسمات لشخصيات كرتونية
Yasser Salama
3لعبة سبنر وشخصيات أفلام الأكشن
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Madawi Alajmi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مجموعة من لعبة سبينر ومجسمات لشخصيات كرتونية


Explanation:
سبينر هي لعبة ثلاثية الأجنحة تقوم بالدوران بشكل محوري حول نفسها، ويعتقد أنها تساعد في إكتساب الهدوء والتخلص من التوتر


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enar/action%20figure
    https://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&source=hp&ei=wiRPW8qpOcHp6ASO0Y7YDw&q=%D8%B3%D8%A8%D9%8A%D9%86%D8%B1&oq=%D8%B3%D8%A8%D9%8A%D9%86%D8
Yasser Salama
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hala Shmayess
4 hrs

agree  Amjad Basheer
2 days 21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لعبة سبنر وشخصيات أفلام الأكشن


Explanation:
The word "Spinner" has gained currency in Arabic as سبنر, though it is transliterated I think any other Aranicized rendition may not convey the meaning clearly especially if out of context like if we say لعبة الدوران . A possible strategy would be to describe its meaning, but this is sometimes may not be economic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-18 19:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arabicized*

Madawi Alajmi
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search