x pigeons

Arabic translation: س من الحمام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:x pigeons
Arabic translation:س من الحمام
Entered by: Amjad Basheer

09:58 Jul 19, 2018
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: x pigeons
There were x pigeons around a girl.
Five of the pigeons fly away.
Which of these expressions shows
the remaining number of pigeons?
A 5
B x + 5
C x – 5
D 5 – x
Nada Emam
Egypt
س من الحمام
Explanation:
كان هناك س من الحمام حول فتاة

، اخترت (س من الحمام) لأن الرمز الإنجليزي إكس يظهر في الخيارات؛ وبهذا تكون العبارة في السؤال متوافقةً مع الخيارات
فتكون ترجمة الخيارات على غرار: س-5، س+5
Selected response from:

Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5س من الحمام
Amjad Basheer
4عدد ما من الحمام
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عدد ما من الحمام


Explanation:
عدد معين من الحمامات/ الحمائم

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
س من الحمام


Explanation:
كان هناك س من الحمام حول فتاة

، اخترت (س من الحمام) لأن الرمز الإنجليزي إكس يظهر في الخيارات؛ وبهذا تكون العبارة في السؤال متوافقةً مع الخيارات
فتكون ترجمة الخيارات على غرار: س-5، س+5


Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search