H shows ‘heads’ and T shows ‘tails’.

Arabic translation: ص ترمز إلى الصورة و ك ترمز إلى الكتابة

10:27 Jul 19, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: H shows ‘heads’ and T shows ‘tails’.
This table shows the possible results from tossing two coins.
H shows ‘heads’ and T shows ‘tails’.
Nada Emam
Egypt
Arabic translation:ص ترمز إلى الصورة و ك ترمز إلى الكتابة
Explanation:
Heads هي الصورة لأنها كانت عندهم صورة الملك والوجه الآخر يكون الكتابة. فلو ضروري أن توضع لها رموز مثل النص الأصلي أقترح ص و ك
Selected response from:

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ص ترمز إلى الصورة و ك ترمز إلى الكتابة
mohamed aglan
4الوجه والظهر أو الصورة والكتابة
Maha Hussein


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
h shows ‘heads’ and t shows ‘tails’.
الوجه والظهر أو الصورة والكتابة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-07-19 10:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وجه العملة وظهر العملة

Maha Hussein
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
h shows ‘heads’ and t shows ‘tails’.
ص ترمز إلى الصورة و ك ترمز إلى الكتابة


Explanation:
Heads هي الصورة لأنها كانت عندهم صورة الملك والوجه الآخر يكون الكتابة. فلو ضروري أن توضع لها رموز مثل النص الأصلي أقترح ص و ك

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amjad Basheer
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search