HACKNEY CAB

Arabic translation: تاكسي لندن

16:59 Oct 2, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: HACKNEY CAB
HACKNEY CAB DRIVER
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:تاكسي لندن
Explanation:
تاكسي لندن
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hackney_carriage

https://londonist.com/2016/10/why-are-black-cabs-called-hack...
Selected response from:

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عربة أجرة
Belal Hegazy
4تاكسي لندن
Ali Abdulrazzak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hackney cab
عربة أجرة


Explanation:
عربة خيول للاجرة
http://www.wordreference.com/enar/hackney cab

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hackney cab
تاكسي لندن


Explanation:
تاكسي لندن
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hackney_carriage

https://londonist.com/2016/10/why-are-black-cabs-called-hack...

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search