put on

Arabic translation: أعطي له / صدر في حقه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put on
Arabic translation:أعطي له / صدر في حقه
Entered by: prozali

09:45 Nov 28, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: put on
This envisages an employee being:
a) put on written notice of the concerns regarding their conduct/performance;
Islam Taha
Egypt
أعطي له / صدر في حقه
Explanation:
(أعطي له/ صدر في حقه/ وضع على (تبيه / تحذير كتابي
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أعطي له / صدر في حقه
prozali
5سجل ملاحظاتك كتابيا
Ahmed Shalabi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سجل ملاحظاتك كتابيا


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 66

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أعطي له / صدر في حقه


Explanation:
(أعطي له/ صدر في حقه/ وضع على (تبيه / تحذير كتابي


prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noura Joyce: This makes more sense
1 hr
  -> Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search