glmiet

Arabic translation: مِخرَز

08:47 Dec 3, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: glmiet
If the flames become uneven, remove the burner cap and wash it with water. When the flame ports become clogged with dirt. Clean them with glmiet or a similar instrument.
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:مِخرَز
Explanation:
مِخرَز، مِثقاب

عندما تنسد فتحات اللهب بالأوساخ. نظفها بمِخرَز/مِثقاب أو أداة مماثلة.

أعتقد أن هذا معناها حسب السياق هنا
Selected response from:

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مِخرَز
Nader Hassan
4جمليت
Emad Taha


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جمليت


Explanation:
There is typo in "glmiet" the correct word is "gimlet" جمليت which means:
A cocktail made of gin or vodka and lime juice

Emad Taha
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مِخرَز


Explanation:
مِخرَز، مِثقاب

عندما تنسد فتحات اللهب بالأوساخ. نظفها بمِخرَز/مِثقاب أو أداة مماثلة.

أعتقد أن هذا معناها حسب السياق هنا


Nader Hassan
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emad Taha: Agree
20 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search