Things that were slated get pushed off.

Arabic translation: ذهبت الأمور التي خططت لها أدراج الرياح

04:19 Dec 4, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Things that were slated get pushed off.
Things that were slated get pushed off. People have to get reshuffled. Teams reassembled. Priorities put on hold. Other things delayed. New ideas take a backseat to old ones. All because of a simple “yes” to dodge the pain of saying “no” months ago
Kowthar Alasady
Iraq
Arabic translation:ذهبت الأمور التي خططت لها أدراج الرياح
Explanation:
ِOne meaning of "slated" is planned
Selected response from:

Emad Taha
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الأشياء التي كان مقرّراً لها أن تحدث تمّ إبعادها
albati
4تمت الإطاحة بالتطلعات العالية
Moodi
4ذهبت الأمور التي خططت لها أدراج الرياح
Emad Taha


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
things that were slated get pushed off.
الأشياء التي كان مقرّراً لها أن تحدث تمّ إبعادها


Explanation:
الأشياء التي كان مقرّراً لها أن تحدث قد تمّ إبعادها

albati
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرًا جزيلًا


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
things that were slated get pushed off.
ذهبت الأمور التي خططت لها أدراج الرياح


Explanation:
ِOne meaning of "slated" is planned

Emad Taha
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
things that were slated get pushed off.
تمت الإطاحة بالتطلعات العالية


Explanation:
تمت الإطاحة بالتطلعات العالية للناس وأجبروا على خلط أوراقهم من جديد



فقد الناس الآمال العريضة وتم خلط أوراقهم مرة أخرى

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرًا جزيلًا





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search