New ideas take a backseat to old ones

Arabic translation: تحظى الأفكار القديمة بأهمية أكبر من الأفكار الجديدة

12:05 Dec 4, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: New ideas take a backseat to old ones
Things that were slated get pushed off. People have to get reshuffled. Teams reassembled. Priorities put on hold. Other things delayed. New ideas take a backseat to old ones. All because of a simple “yes” to dodge the pain of saying “no” months ago
Kowthar Alasady
Iraq
Arabic translation:تحظى الأفكار القديمة بأهمية أكبر من الأفكار الجديدة
Explanation:
To take a back seat: to be less important
Selected response from:

Yasser Salama
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الأفكار الجديدة تأخذ المقعد الخلفي مقابل الأفكار القديمة
albati
4إعطاء الأولوية للأفكار الجديدة بدلاً من القديمة
Nader Hassan
3تحظى الأفكار القديمة بأهمية أكبر من الأفكار الجديدة
Yasser Salama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new ideas take a backseat to old ones
الأفكار الجديدة تأخذ المقعد الخلفي مقابل الأفكار القديمة


Explanation:
الأفكار الجديدة تأخذ المقعد الخلفي مقابل الأفكار القديمة

albati
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new ideas take a backseat to old ones
إعطاء الأولوية للأفكار الجديدة بدلاً من القديمة


Explanation:
أعتقد هنا تعني:
إعطاء الأولوية للأفكار الجديدة بدلاً من القديمة

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new ideas take a backseat to old ones
تحظى الأفكار القديمة بأهمية أكبر من الأفكار الجديدة


Explanation:
To take a back seat: to be less important

Yasser Salama
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search