hold close to their hearts

Arabic translation: يعتز الناس ببلدهم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold close to their hearts
Arabic translation:يعتز الناس ببلدهم
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

10:39 Sep 5, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / hold close to their hearts
English term or phrase: hold close to their hearts
the people hold the country close to their hearts
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
يعتز الناس ببلدهم
Explanation:
يعتز الناس ببلدهم
Selected response from:

afaf lotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4عزيزة على قلوبهم
Ebrahim mohammed
4يعتز الناس ببلدهم
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
afaf lotfy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يعتز الناس ببلدهم


Explanation:
يعتز الناس ببلدهم

afaf lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عزيزة على قلوبهم


Explanation:
عزيزة على قلوبهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-09-05 10:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الوطن عزيز على قلوب الشعب
البلاد عزيزة على قلوب الشعب
البلد عزيزة على قلوب الشعب
الدولة عزيزة على قلوب الشعب

It is up to you to choose what fits your text and context ...

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search