knock on to [something]

Arabic translation: يؤدي إلى/يفضي إلى/ينتهي به الحال إلى/ينتج عنه/سيكون من تبعاته حدوث تقلبات اقتصادية

20:00 Sep 17, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: knock on to [something]
Hello,

What does it mean to "knock on to" as in the following sentence?

"Incidentally, this knocks on to economic volatility."

Thanks!
HananShahin
Egypt
Arabic translation:يؤدي إلى/يفضي إلى/ينتهي به الحال إلى/ينتج عنه/سيكون من تبعاته حدوث تقلبات اقتصادية
Explanation:
يؤدي إلى/يفضي إلى/ينتهي به الحال إلى/ينتج عنه تقلبات اقتصادية

المعنى هنا هو أنّ هذا الأمر ستكون من تبعاته حدوث تقلبات اقتصادية
knock on = تداعيات أو تبعات
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/knock-ons
https://ara.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-arabic/government-poli...

economic volatility = تقلبات اقتصادية
https://www.unescwa.org/escwa_glossary?combine=&page=134

Selected response from:

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يؤدي إلى/يفضي إلى/ينتهي به الحال إلى/ينتج عنه/سيكون من تبعاته حدوث تقلبات اقتصادية
Ahmed Sayed Farghly
5يؤثر على/له تأثير على
Ashraf Aly
3سيكون من تداعياته حدوث تقلبات اقتصادية / ستكون عاقبته حدوث تقلبات اقتصادية
Ebrahim mohammed
3يقود الى/يؤدي الى
Mazen Dwaikat


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يؤثر على/له تأثير على


Explanation:
something that results inevitably but indirectly from another event or circumstance

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يقود الى/يؤدي الى


Explanation:
something that affects the status of something else.

Mazen Dwaikat
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يؤدي إلى/يفضي إلى/ينتهي به الحال إلى/ينتج عنه/سيكون من تبعاته حدوث تقلبات اقتصادية


Explanation:
يؤدي إلى/يفضي إلى/ينتهي به الحال إلى/ينتج عنه تقلبات اقتصادية

المعنى هنا هو أنّ هذا الأمر ستكون من تبعاته حدوث تقلبات اقتصادية
knock on = تداعيات أو تبعات
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/knock-ons
https://ara.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-arabic/government-poli...

economic volatility = تقلبات اقتصادية
https://www.unescwa.org/escwa_glossary?combine=&page=134



Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سيكون من تداعياته حدوث تقلبات اقتصادية / ستكون عاقبته حدوث تقلبات اقتصادية


Explanation:
سيكون من تداعياته حدوث تقلبات اقتصادية / ستكون عاقبته حدوث تقلبات اقتصادية

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search