watercooler

Arabic translation: تجنب الحديث خارج نطاق العمل، أو تجنب القيل والقال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watercooler
Arabic translation:تجنب الحديث خارج نطاق العمل، أو تجنب القيل والقال
Entered by: Dalia Nour

22:24 Jan 9, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: watercooler
Avoid watercooler conversations.
Dalia Nour
Egypt
تجنب الحديث خارج نطاق العمل، أو تجنب القيل والقال
Explanation:
Today’s episode focuses on casual office conversation and gossip. Office gossip is a type of informal conversation in which we tell secrets or rumors about other people or other departments. Gossip is often called water cooler chitchat, since the water cooler is where colleagues meet by chance and discuss things that are happening in the office. You might also want to review some of our previous shows on socializing for more language to use in these types of conversations.
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تجنب الحديث خارج نطاق العمل، أو تجنب القيل والقال
Hani Hassaan
5الأحاديث الجانبية في أوقات العمل
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
4تجنب الدردشة أثناء العمل
Mohamed Chebbab
3محادثات جانبية خلال ساعات العمل
Mohammad Rostami


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجنب الحديث خارج نطاق العمل، أو تجنب القيل والقال


Explanation:
Today’s episode focuses on casual office conversation and gossip. Office gossip is a type of informal conversation in which we tell secrets or rumors about other people or other departments. Gossip is often called water cooler chitchat, since the water cooler is where colleagues meet by chance and discuss things that are happening in the office. You might also want to review some of our previous shows on socializing for more language to use in these types of conversations.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأحاديث الجانبية في أوقات العمل


Explanation:
-

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
محادثات جانبية خلال ساعات العمل


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجنب الدردشة أثناء العمل


Explanation:
تجنب الدردشة أثناء العمل

Mohamed Chebbab
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search