runner

Arabic translation: رسول- مرسال - طالب/تلميذ مرسال -

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runner
Arabic translation:رسول- مرسال - طالب/تلميذ مرسال -
Entered by: Ramadan Ibrahim

10:38 Apr 21, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: runner
Bomb Threat, Terrorism or threat where evacuation of entire school site is required
When the school bell rings for 30 continuous seconds all employees, students and visitors must immediately evacuate the school site.
Staff will escort children via the nearest exit out of the school grounds and wait on the off-site muster point, which is to the east of the school site.
Adults arriving to pick- up a child should report to the muster area only. Adults will be required to show identification before collecting their children.
The reception/muster supervisor will verify identification and then send a ‘runner’ to pick up the child from their classroom teacher. Parents must stay in the muster area until their child is released to them.
aya omar
Egypt
رسول- مرسال - طالب/تلميذ مرسال -
Explanation:
استعمال الطلاب أثناء عمليات إخلاء الطوارئ بالمدارس من خلال القيام بدور المراسلة بين إدارة المدرسة والمسئولين عن تنفيذ عملية الإخلاء
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2رسول- مرسال - طالب/تلميذ مرسال -
Ramadan Ibrahim
4 +1مشرف
ِAdel Almergawy
4رسولا/مبعوثا
Mohamed Benammar
3حاجب
Mai Saleh
3عامل
mohamed aglan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
عامل


Explanation:
الترجمة المباشرة عدّاء لكن لا اراها تناسب هذا السياق

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رسول- مرسال - طالب/تلميذ مرسال -


Explanation:
استعمال الطلاب أثناء عمليات إخلاء الطوارئ بالمدارس من خلال القيام بدور المراسلة بين إدارة المدرسة والمسئولين عن تنفيذ عملية الإخلاء

Example sentence(s):
  • Student Release process is supported by student runners.

    Reference: http://https://training.fema.gov/programs/emischool/el361too...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Fuad! your support and sharing your experience is highly appreciated.

agree  Mahmoud Ismail
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مشرف


Explanation:
run يدشرف / يدير عمل runner مشرف

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
1 hr
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حاجب


Explanation:
a person who carries out menial tasks for others; drudge

Or as we call it آذِن

Mai Saleh
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رسولا/مبعوثا


Explanation:
تفادي الترجمة الحرفية

Mohamed Benammar
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search