catalog/catalogue

Arabic translation: كتالوج

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catalog/catalogue
Arabic translation:كتالوج
Entered by: Hanankh

10:28 May 9, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: catalog/catalogue
online seeds and plant catalogue
Hanankh
بيان مصوّر
Explanation:
او قائمة او فهرس
it depends on the catalogue you have and whether it contains pics or no.

But usually, even in the Arab world, catalogue is translated and known as كتالوج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-09 11:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hanan.. I would use the word كتالوج which is a translitration in Arabic, because it is widely used
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3كتالوج
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 +3بيان مصوّر
jenan
5 +1بيان/فهرس
Spring2007 (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بيان/فهرس


Explanation:
مصور----
If it shows photos too.

Spring2007 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmed Ismail: This conflicts with INDEX
2 hrs

agree  Randa Farhat: dictionary gives all synonyms: بيان - فهرس - قائمة - كتالوغ , all correct! select your most suitable. you could also use دليل، كتيّب too.
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بيان مصوّر


Explanation:
او قائمة او فهرس
it depends on the catalogue you have and whether it contains pics or no.

But usually, even in the Arab world, catalogue is translated and known as كتالوج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-09 11:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hanan.. I would use the word كتالوج which is a translitration in Arabic, because it is widely used

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I think for most people, the word كتالوج is understandable and the most unequivocal in that context. قائمة could be construed as a simple list, فهرس as index.
12 mins
  -> yes Nesrin I agree, but it is mentionned in the dictionary that these words can be used for the word catalogue

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: قائمة
45 mins

agree  samehme: كتالوج هي الترجمة الأصح
54 mins

neutral  Ahmed Ismail: This conflicts with INDEX
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
كتالوج


Explanation:
كتالوج هي الكلمة الأكثر شيوعاً، ويمكن أن نقول دليل أيضاً

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail: This is the one!
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  Sabry Hameed
4 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  sithanem
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks so much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search