filter bleedthrough

Arabic translation: تسرب الفلتر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filter bleedthrough
Arabic translation:تسرب الفلتر
Entered by: Shazly

17:34 May 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: filter bleedthrough
Heading
LEFT- right filter bleedthrough
sithanem
تسرب الفلتر
Explanation:
نفاذية الفلتر
هو تسرب أطوال موجات غير مرغوبة من خلال فلتر ضوئي
Bleedthrough (Crossover) - Bleedthrough or crossover occurs when unwanted wavelengths are transmitted through an optical filter designed to block them. The effect usually occurs when the design of a filter does not allow complete destructive interference of wavelengths excluded from the bandpass region. Bleedthrough is also a problem when the incident light angle is highly oblique with respect to the filter surface, or when the excitation and emission spectra of fluorescent dyes overlap.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تسريب المُرشح
Aladdin
1 +1تسرب الفلتر
Shazly
2مرشح انتشار - مرشح نزف
Randa Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
مرشح انتشار - مرشح نزف


Explanation:
يتعلق بماذا ؟

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 167

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تسرب الفلتر


Explanation:
نفاذية الفلتر
هو تسرب أطوال موجات غير مرغوبة من خلال فلتر ضوئي
Bleedthrough (Crossover) - Bleedthrough or crossover occurs when unwanted wavelengths are transmitted through an optical filter designed to block them. The effect usually occurs when the design of a filter does not allow complete destructive interference of wavelengths excluded from the bandpass region. Bleedthrough is also a problem when the incident light angle is highly oblique with respect to the filter surface, or when the excitation and emission spectra of fluorescent dyes overlap.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تسريب المُرشح


Explanation:
تسريب المُرشح: تسريب المُرشح لأطوال موجات غير مرغوب فيها.

Aladdin
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine: Bleed-through : Particulate migrates through the filter media and is discharged up the stack http://www.standardfilter.com/glossary.htm#-b-
1 day 58 mins
  -> Thanks Ali

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search