Ranch

Arabic translation: مزرعة

07:14 May 24, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Ranch
While the beautiful people of Hollywood hit the party circuit in their designer clothes and cruise round town in their shiny limousines, the biggest box-office star of all time is happy wearing jeans and tootling round his ranch in a pick-up truck or on his Harley-Davidson motorcycle.
Hanankh
Arabic translation:مزرعة
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مزرعة
Nesrin
4 +2ضيعة
houari
1مزرعة مولشي
Shazly


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ranch
مزرعة


Explanation:
..

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Zahran
2 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
3 hrs

agree  Randa Farhat
6 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
18 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مزرعة مولشي


Explanation:
مزرعة تربية خيول أو مولشي

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ranch
ضيعة


Explanation:
The word "daia" ضيعة is more appropriate to "ranch" and had a larger scope than مزرعة

houari
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search