Tootling

Arabic translation: يتجول

07:15 May 24, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Tootling
While the beautiful people of Hollywood hit the party circuit in their designer clothes and cruise round town in their shiny limousines, the biggest box-office star of all time is happy wearing jeans and tootling round his ranch in a pick-up truck or on his Harley-Davidson motorcycle.
Hanankh
Arabic translation:يتجول
Explanation:
يتجول - يتسكع - يتمشى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-05-24 08:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to go in the specified direction in a casual way
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5يتجول
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4مختالاً - متبختراً
Randa Farhat
1 +1يقوم بالصفير
Shazly


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يقوم بالصفير


Explanation:
يقوم بالتزمير

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: مصـفــِّـراً وهو يتجول حول مزرعته في شاحنته الصغيرة أو على دراجته النارية
10 hrs

neutral  AhmedAMS: I do not think that this is the intended meaning.
18 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tootling
يتجول


Explanation:
يتجول - يتسكع - يتمشى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-05-24 08:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to go in the specified direction in a casual way

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akendous (X)
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tamara Zahran
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  Nesrin: Just to confirm (because Al-Mawrid only gives the meaning of يصفر for tootle), this 2nd definition provided by dictionary.com: "(informal) To walk or drive in a leisurely manner; amble: spent the morning tootling around town"
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 days 2 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree with Nesrin
18 days
  -> thanks so much

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tootling
مختالاً - متبختراً


Explanation:
وَلَا تَمْشِ فِي الْأَرْضِ مَرَحًا إِنَّ اللَّهَ لَا يُحِبُّ كُلَّ مُخْتَالٍ فَخُورٍ

another option!

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 167




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search