John

Arabic translation: جون

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:John
Arabic translation:جون
Entered by: houari

08:14 Oct 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: John
how the word "John" is wrtten in arabic alphabet
ivan
جون
Explanation:
if your are asking on the equivalent f "John" in arabic ,it is " يوحنا
Selected response from:

houari
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8جون
houari
4جان
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
john
جون


Explanation:
if your are asking on the equivalent f "John" in arabic ,it is " يوحنا

houari
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
48 mins

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
52 mins

agree  Joseph Samir: and we usually put three dots under the first letter instead of one .. Randa : In fact , We never write it with one dot or it will be read "Goon" .. You can guess why I am absolutely sure ;-)
54 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs

agree  R Farhat: Joseph, "John" with جـ, no need for three dots, it's a plain jeem not geem!
3 hrs

agree  Nesrin: The 3 dots under the ج is only common in Egypt, where the ج is pronounced "g". But even in Egypt, esp. due to the limitations of the regular keyboards, it is common to write a regular ج for a "J". In all other Arab countries, the ج is a "J"
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  sarsam
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جان


Explanation:
The Americans pronounce it as "Jan" and in Lebanon and Syria, they follow the same rule and call "John" جان

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search