karvansarays

Arabic translation: كروان سراي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"karvansarays"
Arabic translation:كروان سراي
Entered by: Hanankh

13:58 Oct 8, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: karvansarays
The bazaar's "karvansarays"literally maning houses for caravans provided lodging for merchnts and travellers from different parts of the world.

واذا كان معناها فندق أوخان لماذا يضعها هكذا ؟
Hanankh
كروان سراي
Explanation:
I am revising my previous answer in order to correct a structural problem in the first sentence. I discovered the problem when I re-read my answer. Here is the corrected version:

The writer wanted to inject local color in his piece by introducing a local term, which he then explained in English.

Likewise, you would introduce the local term as is, then translate the writer's explanation to Arabic.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سرايا/قصور
Sabry Hameed
3 +4استراحة القوافل
Nesrin
5 +1كروان سراي
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سرايا/قصور


Explanation:
I thinks "Saray" here means the Arabic سرايا أو قصر

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Hantash: ملتقى استراحة للقوافل
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
استراحة القوافل


Explanation:
that's the literal translation of the Turkish(?) term
or نقطة استراحة القوافل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-10-08 14:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, literally it means \"caravan palaces\". Here some useful info: \"Trade across Turkey in mediaeval Seljuk times was dependent on camel trains (kervan, anglicised as caravan), which stopped by night in inns known as kervansaray, literally \'caravan palaces\'. These buildings provided accommodation and other amenities for the merchants and stabling for their animals.\" (http://www.atamanhotel.com/kervansaray.html)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
39 mins

agree  Ali Khaireddine
1 hr

agree  MElHelw: Agree absolutely. Although Fuad Yahya has a point regarding the local flavour. I do not understand why you under rate the confidence level.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - I prefer to put a lower confidence level if I have no hard evidence for my suggestion.

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كروان سراي


Explanation:
I am revising my previous answer in order to correct a structural problem in the first sentence. I discovered the problem when I re-read my answer. Here is the corrected version:

The writer wanted to inject local color in his piece by introducing a local term, which he then explained in English.

Likewise, you would introduce the local term as is, then translate the writer's explanation to Arabic.


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search