Good Eveing! How are you tonight?

Arabic translation: مساء الخير! كيف حالكم الليلة؟

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good Eveing! How are you tonight?
Arabic translation:مساء الخير! كيف حالكم الليلة؟
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

12:53 Oct 22, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Good Eveing! How are you tonight?
How would you say that phrase like you were talking to an audience of people.
M_16
مساء الخير! كيف حالكم الليلة؟
Explanation:
مساء الخير! كيف حالكم الليلة؟
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5مساء الخير! كيف حالكم الليلة؟
Sabry Hameed
5 +3Suggestions
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1طاب مساؤكم، كيف أنتم الليلة؟
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
good eveing! how are you tonight?
مساء الخير! كيف حالكم الليلة؟


Explanation:
مساء الخير! كيف حالكم الليلة؟

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Masaa el-khair! Kayf haalkom el-layla?
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  jenan
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Joseph Samir
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
good eveing! how are you tonight?
Suggestions


Explanation:
مساء الخـــير! كيف حالكم الليلة؟
Masa'a Elkheir! Kaif Halakom Elailah?

Or
أسعد الله مسائكم! كيف حالكم الليلة؟
Hsa'ad Alahu Masa'akom!Kaif Halakom Elailah?

All thr best,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  jenan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ocean2gulf
1 day 23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good eveing! how are you tonight?
طاب مساؤكم، كيف أنتم الليلة؟


Explanation:
طريقة أخرى لقول ذلك...

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search