relishing

Arabic translation: اسـتمتاع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relishing
Arabic translation:اسـتمتاع
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

12:08 Apr 7, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: relishing
For relishing seafood and a telescopic view of the horizon
no.1
شهي/لذيذ
Explanation:
أو يفتح الشهية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 12:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

للاستمتاع بأشهى المأكولات البحريةأو ثمار البحر
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7شهي/لذيذ
Iman Khaireddine
5تذوق
Waleed Mohamed
4تلذذ
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تذوق


Explanation:
لتذوق المأكولات البحرية

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
شهي/لذيذ


Explanation:
أو يفتح الشهية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 12:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

للاستمتاع بأشهى المأكولات البحريةأو ثمار البحر

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam: للاستمتاع بأشهى المأكولات البحرية
41 mins
  -> Thanks Hussam

agree  Rania KH: also: يتلذذ بطعم
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rania

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: with Hussam
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Mazyoun
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: يتلذذ ب
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Wathib

agree  ena: للاستمتاع بأشهى المأكولات البحري
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Ena

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تلذذ


Explanation:
للتلذذ بالمأكولات البحرية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search