zeal

Arabic translation: الهمة و الحماس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enthusiasm and zeal
Arabic translation:الهمة و الحماس
Entered by: Rania KH

07:06 Apr 11, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: zeal
He lost vigor, eagerness, passion, enthusiasm and zeal to come up to the top.

again both enthusism and zeal mean حماسة. any suggestions?
abid
الهمة و الحماس
Explanation:
فقد الهمة و الحماس

Good Luck
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6حماسة
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
5الاتقاد
walidsoliman
4 +1اتقاد / زخم
Iman Khaireddine
4الهمة و الحماس
Rania KH


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
حماسة


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: This term fits very well.
4 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
18 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
2 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
8 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
9 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day 16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اتقاد / زخم


Explanation:
:)

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: اتقاد
5 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الاتقاد


Explanation:
الاتقاد والتفاعل والمبادئة

walidsoliman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enthusiasm and zeal
الهمة و الحماس


Explanation:
فقد الهمة و الحماس

Good Luck

Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search