onshore/offshore

Arabic translation: الحفر والتنقيب في البر/الحفر والتنقيب في البحر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: onshore/offshore
Arabic translation: الحفر والتنقيب في البر/الحفر والتنقيب في البحر
Entered by: Rehab Mohamed

21:49 Jan 4, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil, gas
English term or phrase: onshore/offshore
onshore/offshore
Onshore drilling is land drilling: wells typically take days to drill -- maybe 30 days, maybe 45 days, depending on desired depth, and rigs are contracted in days, as opposed to months and years for offshore drilling.

Offshore drilling can be deepwater (technically defined as water deeper than 650 feet, or 200 meters) or shallow water (water as shallow as 20 feet or as deep as 200 feet). Drilling offshore in deepwater takes the most technologically advanced rigs and experienced workers. Dayrates for offshore rigs start in the midteens and can run over $200,000 per day, depending on the rig and the location of the drilling project.
Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
الحفر والتنقيب في البر/الحفر والتنقيب في البحر
Explanation:
الحفر والتنقيب عن البترول في البحر والحفر والتنقيب علي اليابسة( البر)
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sayed
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4الحفر والتنقيب في البر/الحفر والتنقيب في البحر
Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 +2على الشاطئ بعيد عن الشاطئ
Zeinab Asfour
5ساحلي/بحري
Waleed Mohamed
4 +1الساحل / أعالي البحار
Bright Bridge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
على الشاطئ بعيد عن الشاطئ


Explanation:
على الشاطئ\ بعيد عن الشاطئ أو آت من الشاطئ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-04 21:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onshore: على الشاطئ أو قريب من الشاطئ
Offshore: بعيد عن الشاطئ أو آت من الشاطئ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-01-04 22:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو على الساحل وبعيداً عن الساحل

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bright Bridge: In fact the last meaning u provided is correct but I think the Arabic term wasn't the best choice!
15 mins
  -> Thank you Nabil :)

agree  Mariam Osmann: i prefer last suggestion http://iraq4all.dk/Book/usa/10.htm
37 mins
  -> Thank you meme :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الساحل / أعالي البحار


Explanation:


Bright Bridge
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-: I owe you one... أعالي البحار really exists in Arabic. Thank you
7 hrs
  -> Thanx Sabah! :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الحفر والتنقيب في البر/الحفر والتنقيب في البحر


Explanation:
الحفر والتنقيب عن البترول في البحر والحفر والتنقيب علي اليابسة( البر)

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sayed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: برية و بحرية http://www.jowfe.com/
20 mins

agree  ocean2gulf
13 hrs

agree  Ashraf Sada
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Hani Hassaan
1128 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ساحلي/بحري


Explanation:
ساحلي/بحري

حفر ساحلي/حفر بحري

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search