desktop evaluation

Arabic translation: التقييم النظري

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desktop evaluation
Arabic translation:التقييم النظري
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

10:04 Jan 31, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: desktop evaluation
Area selection is the first stage of the exploration process and involves deciding where to explore. Every decision is based on a desktop evaluation of geological, geophysical and geochemical data and on an assessment of health, safety, environmental and community issues that may impact upon an exploration programme. Communities and other groups that may be affected by exploration are identified at this stage.
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
التقييم النظري
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-01-31 10:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التقييم النظري للمعلومات والخرائط وغيرها، وبالطبع فهي مطبوعة ويمكن دراستها مبدئيًا في المكتب قبل الخروج لدراستها على الطبيعة ـ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-01-31 10:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(preliminary/ مبدئي) could be theoretical evaluation or field evaluation.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
شكرا أحمد، وبالنسبة لترجمة إيهاب، فتعبير تقييم مكتبي غير شائع بالمرة، وبما أن تعبير "نظري" يقتضي أن يكون التقييم في المكتب وليس على أرض الواقع، فاخترت تعبير "تقييم نظري". شكرا لجميع الزملاء
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تقييم مكتبي
Ehab Tantawy
5 +1التقييم النظري
AhmedAMS
5تقييم مبدئي
Mohamed-hassan
4دراسة مكتبية
Abdulrahman Bustani
2ملخّص تقييمي
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دراسة مكتبية


Explanation:
in contrast to field evaluation دراسة ميدانية

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=دراسة مكتبية&btnG=Searc...

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ملخّص تقييمي


Explanation:
As opposed to تقييم شامل

Desktop valuation is, hereby, defined as “an Interim Brief Review of Full-scope Evaluation...
http://www.sbp.org.pk/bpd/2005/C24.htm

Desktop Evaluation
Desktop Evaluation is normally the first step in an investigation. It is done by obtaining detailed data concerning the pipeline. The data obtained normally are the pipe’s material, diameter, age, lining, coating, joints and other relevant information where available.
Two important outcomes of the evaluation are qualitative assessment of pipes and information to assist in strategy of investigation.
http://www.ap.earthtech.com/markets/water/pipeline.htm



Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التقييم النظري


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-01-31 10:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التقييم النظري للمعلومات والخرائط وغيرها، وبالطبع فهي مطبوعة ويمكن دراستها مبدئيًا في المكتب قبل الخروج لدراستها على الطبيعة ـ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-01-31 10:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(preliminary/ مبدئي) could be theoretical evaluation or field evaluation.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا أحمد، وبالنسبة لترجمة إيهاب، فتعبير تقييم مكتبي غير شائع بالمرة، وبما أن تعبير "نظري" يقتضي أن يكون التقييم في المكتب وليس على أرض الواقع، فاخترت تعبير "تقييم نظري". شكرا لجميع الزملاء

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: I agree with You and Waleed,Regards
5 days
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تقييم مكتبي


Explanation:
تقييم مكتبي
أعتقد أن كلمة
'Desktop"
هي مغهوم شامل لكل الأنشطة المكتبية التي تمارس باستخدام كل الموارد المكتبية من حواسيب وشبكات محلية و مكونات الحاسب الإلكتروني ووحداته وبرمجيات وخلافه وصولاً إلى المستخدم النهائي و ذلك في عملية التقييم
ووفقاً للرابط المرجعي أدناه:؛

3.1. Desktop definition:
A desktop offers a number of features and services (word processing, spread-sheets, mail etc) supporting the work processes for the end users – we define the desktop ability to do this as the functional quality of the desktop.

Similarly, the desktop includes or requires a number of features needed to support the IT work processes needed to operate the desktop as for example facilities to create standard images for users. Furthermore, the desktop interacts with other systems. We define this set of features as the technical quality of the desktop.

Finally – the desktop requires infrastructure resources, that is hardware, networks and peripherals. The resource demanded will be captured as part of the cost of running the desktop.



    Reference: http://www.oio.dk/files/VTU_-_Desktop_Evaluation_Model_-_DFL...
Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Salaheldin
3 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Hany

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
6 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, TransCulture

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تقييم مبدئي


Explanation:
تقييم مبدئي. تقييم، يتم استنادا إلى المعايير المستقرة لاتخاذ القرارات، لجدوى ومقبولية الأمر الجاري قبل الدخول في التزامات محددة


    a description of how to measure value and cost for different types of desktops and how to measure the effort needed when changing from one
Mohamed-hassan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search