cap and trade system

Arabic translation: الحد الانبعاثي و نظام المتاجرة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cap and trade system
Arabic translation:الحد الانبعاثي و نظام المتاجرة
Entered by: Ghada Samir

14:59 Feb 18, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: cap and trade system
a system used for reducing gas emissions
ghia
Lebanon
الحد الانبعاثي و نظام المتاجرة
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emissions_trading

-A central authority (usually a government or international body) sets a ***"limit or cap"*** on the amount of a pollutant that can be emitted.

-Companies that need to increase their emissions must buy credits from those who pollute less. The transfer of allowances is referred to as a ***"trade"***.
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you Ghada..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الحد الانبعاثي و نظام المتاجرة
Ghada Samir
4 +1نظام التحكم في الانبعاثات
Shazly


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نظام التحكم في الانبعاثات


Explanation:
نظام الحد من انبعاث الغازات

Cap and Trade System
In a cap and trade system, the 'cap' restricts how many GHGs can be released in a specified time period. This forces people to significantly reduce their GHG emissions. The cap is broken into a number of 'emission units'. In a comprehensive cap and trade system, the total emissions in the economy can't be greater than the total number of emission units.
The cap determines the environmental impact of the system. Trading creates flexibility in terms of where, how and by whom emissions are reduced. Emission units can be bought and sold. As long as the cap is not exceeded, it doesn't matter where emissions are reduced. Flexibility is essential if we are to reduce our emissions at the lowest economic and social cost.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
7 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الحد الانبعاثي و نظام المتاجرة


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emissions_trading

-A central authority (usually a government or international body) sets a ***"limit or cap"*** on the amount of a pollutant that can be emitted.

-Companies that need to increase their emissions must buy credits from those who pollute less. The transfer of allowances is referred to as a ***"trade"***.


Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you Ghada..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search