a period of One (1) firm well

Arabic translation: مدة بئر مؤكد واحد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a period of One (1) firm well
Arabic translation:مدة بئر مؤكد واحد
Entered by: Hassan Lotfy

14:40 Aug 16, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petroleum Eng.
English term or phrase: a period of One (1) firm well
THis is in a Contract - Petroleum

The contract is for a period of one firm well

I found the following :

The total firm program is expected to have a duration of some 240 days, excluding mobilization."
I need it in Arabic please

Annie
Annie Khairy
مدة يئر مؤكد واحد
Explanation:
firm well=
a well that 'must' be drilled no matter what
Selected response from:

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مدة يئر مؤكد واحد
Hassan Lotfy
4firm well
zebdim
3المدة التي يستغرقها الانتهاء من العمل بالبئر المُجهز/ المًعد
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
المدة التي يستغرقها الانتهاء من العمل بالبئر المُجهز/ المًعد


Explanation:
المدة التي يستغرقها الانتهاء من العمل ببئر البترول المُجهز

The next Sub-Phase of SC 63 (Sub-Phase 3) carries a two well commitment (one firm well, one contingent well) during the period from 24 November 2018 to 24 November 2019.

http://www.nido.com.au/irm/content/service-contract-63.aspx?...
**************
There are: Firm drilling program and Contingent drilling programs.

Firm drilling program:
1 -horizontal well

Contingent drilling programs.
1 vertical pilot well + horizontal (Location G)
1 deep vertical pilot well (Location A)
1 deep vertical pilot well (Location A)

https://www.oilex.com.au/docs/default-source/announcements/1...
**********************************
والله أعلم



Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firm well


Explanation:
well means in arabic : بئر
drilling wells : حفر الآبار
firm well: البرنامج الزمني المحدد للحفر

Example sentence(s):
  • تواصل شركة .... عملاق النفط الايطالى، تنفيذ البرنامج الزمنى المحدد لأعمال تنمية مشروع حقل ....، فى منطقة امتياز شروق بالبحر المتوسط، حيث يقدر م

    Reference: http://www.youm7.com/story/2016/7/3/-%D8%A5%D9%8A%D9%86%D9%8...
zebdim
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a period of one (1) firm well
مدة يئر مؤكد واحد


Explanation:
firm well=
a well that 'must' be drilled no matter what

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
Thanks all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you , I chose this answer





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search