seal gas

Arabic translation: غاز مانع/منع للتسرب/التسرب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: seal gas
Arabic translation:غاز مانع/منع للتسرب/التسرب
Entered by: TargamaT team

11:23 Nov 9, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: seal gas
The seal gas used as the sealing medium is usually a clean, dry and cool gas that is compatible with the process gas being compressed. The seal gas supply pressure MUST be a higher pressure than the compressor seals will ever encounter. The “clean, dry and cool” specification can be accomplished by installing filters, driers and coolers in the seal gas supply line. The separation gas is usually an inert gas such as nitrogen and should be dry and cool. The vent systems usually tie into a flare system or some system where the leakage can be disposed of safely.
Yosra Montasser
Egypt
غاز مانع/منع للتسرب/التسرب
Explanation:
غاز مانع/منع للتسرب/التسرب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2020-11-09 12:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من التعريف:
higher pressure than the compressor seals will ever encounter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-11-09 12:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أختلف مع الزميل لأن الهدف ليس العزل وإنما عدم التسرب
Isolating gas فهو ليس
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1غاز عازل
Z-Translations Translator
4غاز مانع/منع للتسرب/التسرب
TargamaT team


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غاز مانع/منع للتسرب/التسرب


Explanation:
غاز مانع/منع للتسرب/التسرب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2020-11-09 12:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من التعريف:
higher pressure than the compressor seals will ever encounter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-11-09 12:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أختلف مع الزميل لأن الهدف ليس العزل وإنما عدم التسرب
Isolating gas فهو ليس

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think that منع التسرب is the correct translation. I may be wrong. But could you have a look at this sentence and tell me what you think? The Flowserve Ampliflow T-Boost seal gas booster is an electrically driven booster that improves operational efficiency by continuously delivering clean seal gas during periods of low differential pressure. Thank you


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غاز عازل


Explanation:
غاز عازل
ومذكور في النص اكثر من مرة
inert gas غاز خامل
separation gas غاز عازل
buffer gas غاز عازل ولم يذكر بالنص
ولكن معروف ان النيتروجين غاز بفر يعني غاز عازل
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffer_gas
ولماذا الغازات الخاملة هي عازلة لانها غير قابلة للاشتعال
ولماذا استعمل النيتروجين وهو غاز يعتبر خامل تحت ظروف معينة
ولا يعتبر خامل تحت ظروف اخرى
لانه غاز احادي الذرة مما يجعله لا يخضع للتفاعلات الكيميائية عند شروط معينة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2020-11-11 07:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ترجمة النص
The Flowserve Ampliflow T-Boost seal gas booster is an electrically driven booster that improves operational efficiency by continuously delivering clean seal gas during periods of low differential pressure.
داعم الغاز العازل فلوسيرف امبليفلو تي-بوست (لا تترجم لانه اسم للداعم) هو دائم يعمل بالكهرباء يحسن الكفاءة التشغيلية من خلال توفيره المستمر لغاز عازل نظيف اثناء فترات الضغط المنخفض المتغير

booster داعم ، مقوي، منشط، معزز حتى مساعد كلها مناسبة حسب النص ومستوى القارئ ولان هذا هو جزء من كتلوك بمعلومات عامة تعريفية فالأفضل جعل النص مريح للقارئ البسيط لأن المهندس لا يحتاج لهكذا تعريف بل للمعلومات التقنية وهي مفهومة له باللغة الانكليزية


Z-Translations Translator
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
23 hrs
  -> شكراً




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search