wheelbarrowload

Arabic translation: حمولة العربة الصغيرة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheelbarrowload
Arabic translation:حمولة العربة الصغيرة
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

20:53 Jan 27, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: wheelbarrowload
And you had a pound note and you went down the street, you went into a store and you said, “Give me a loaf of bread, here’s a pound note,” and the fellow says, “That won’t buy bread here!” Supposing you had a ***wheelbarrowload*** of this stuff, supposing the printing presses run so fast that you had gotten some terrific inflation—you would go in with a wheelbarrowload of this stuff and you would say, “Give me a loaf of bread.”
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
حمولة العربة الصغيرة
Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/عربة_يدوية_صغيرة
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4حمولة العربة الصغيرة
TargamaT team
3حمولة عربة اليد
Mohamed Lasfaghi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheelbarrow load
حمولة العربة الصغيرة


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/عربة_يدوية_صغيرة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حمولة عربة اليد


Explanation:
عربة اليد wheelbarrow
load حمولة

Mohamed Lasfaghi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search