afloat in the state

Arabic translation: المكدسة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:afloat in the state
Arabic translation:المكدسة
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

21:03 Jan 27, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: afloat in the state
That’s all a deflation of currency is.It’s just no money around.There is not enough money to buy the existing goods, real or personal property, afloat in the state
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
المكدسة
Explanation:
الصفة هنا afloat عائدة على البضائع والعقارات او الممتلكات بسبب الانكماش المالي او deflation. 
وهي لا تعود على العملة بتاتا. راجع السياق
Selected response from:

almash01
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المكدسة
almash01
5متداوَلة
Haytham Boles
3التجول/التنزه في الولاية
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التجول/التنزه في الولاية


Explanation:
التجول في الولاية

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متداوَلة


Explanation:
متداوَلة

explanation:
متداوَلة

afloat=floating
It is about the money. The context is purely financial.


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=afloat&...
Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المكدسة


Explanation:
الصفة هنا afloat عائدة على البضائع والعقارات او الممتلكات بسبب الانكماش المالي او deflation. 
وهي لا تعود على العملة بتاتا. راجع السياق

almash01
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search