Al-Haqq or haqeeqa

Arabic translation: الحق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Truth
Arabic translation:الحق
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:54 Apr 9, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: Al-Haqq or haqeeqa
I studied Arabic a few years ago (since lost most of it) and as a human rights advocate am really intrigued by the word Al-Haqq. I have commissioned a calligrapher to create a design of Al-Haqq and he has suggested that haqeeqa may be a more appropriate word. There is really no context except for the connotation I'm looking for. My desire is for a word that captures the following: truth in the divine rather than in the worldly sense, i.e. that which we strive for; what is right; what is just. I'm not interested in truth and righteousness in the rigid/conservative/absolute sense though, rather in an idealistic, aspiring or mystical sense.

Also if I do decide on haqeeqa, should it be definite.
Rochelle Johnston
Comparing and contrasting HAQQ, HAQEEQ, and HAQEEQA
Explanation:
HAQQ combines the meanings of "truth" and "right." The opposite of HAQQ in both of these senses is BATIL. Examples:

- AL-HAQQ is a divine attribute. When Muslims quote from Al-Qur'an, they often say, "AL-HAQQ said," which is equivalent to saying "God said." The sense of eternal, incontrovertible truth is meant here. Likewise, The Arabic translation of the Gospel quotes Jesus as saying, "ANA HUWA AL-TAREEQ WAL-HAQQ WAL-HAYA," meaning "I am the Way, the Ttruth, and the Life." AL-Hallaj is also quoted as saying ANA AL-HAQQ ("I am the Truth") as he was being crucified.

Truth in this sense is more than plain veracity of a statement. Truth here means "the ultimate reality." If the intended meaning is restricted to the veracity of a statment, then the Arabic equivalent is SIDQ.

- HAQQ also carries the sense of "right," "righteousness," and "being right." For example, "rights of man" or "human rights" are referred to as HUQOOQ AL-INSAN. An action taken unrightfully is described as being taken DOONA WAJHI HAQQ. And when you want to tell someone, "You are right," you say, ANTA ALA HAQQ.

HAQQ in this sense is related to the sense of "justice" in the absolute sense. The word for justice in the legal sense is `ADL (In modern times, following the Turkish style, the Word ADALA has become popular).

The adjectival form of HAQQ is also HAQQ. For example, we say, AL-WA`D AL-HAQQ, meaning "the true promise." Another adjectival form is HAQEEQ, which is not very commonly used, except in the colloquial Egyptian expression HAQQ WA HAQEEQ, which is an instance of redundancy for the sake of emphasis.

The feminine form of HAQEEQ is HAQEEQA, a word that acquired the sense of "a single instance of truth," or simply "a fact." In Arabic, many words take the masculine form as the name of the species and the feminine form for a singular countable instance of the species. For instance, SHA`R is "hair," while SHA`RA is "a single hair." Likewise, NAKHL is the species of palm trees, while NAKHLA is a single palm tree.

Through careless usage, HAQEEQA expanded its meaning from "a fact" to "factualness" or "truth." It is certainly used in that sense, but it has reached that meaning in a roundabout way. The original term is HAQQ.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you for this... exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Al-Haqq الحق
ahmadwadan.com
5 +2Comparing and contrasting HAQQ, HAQEEQ, and HAQEEQA
Fuad Yahya
3يقين (اليقين)
Mohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al-haqq or haqeeqa
يقين (اليقين)


Explanation:
اليقين

الحق

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
al-haqq or haqeeqa
Al-Haqq الحق


Explanation:
You said "truth", also you said "divine sense". so I found no word better than the name of God (al-haqq). That way I see combination between truth & devine.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Iman Khaireddine: Al-haqq and haqeeqa, though they seem similar, are slightly different. Al-Haqq is more general and implies the connotations of "equality" and "justice", not the "truth" alone, which may be the meaning Rochelle is looking for
19 mins
  -> Thank you imane

agree  Rania KH
32 mins
  -> Thank you Rania

agree  Waleed Mohamed
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Waleed

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Gaafar

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Amal

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
al-haqq or haqeeqa
Comparing and contrasting HAQQ, HAQEEQ, and HAQEEQA


Explanation:
HAQQ combines the meanings of "truth" and "right." The opposite of HAQQ in both of these senses is BATIL. Examples:

- AL-HAQQ is a divine attribute. When Muslims quote from Al-Qur'an, they often say, "AL-HAQQ said," which is equivalent to saying "God said." The sense of eternal, incontrovertible truth is meant here. Likewise, The Arabic translation of the Gospel quotes Jesus as saying, "ANA HUWA AL-TAREEQ WAL-HAQQ WAL-HAYA," meaning "I am the Way, the Ttruth, and the Life." AL-Hallaj is also quoted as saying ANA AL-HAQQ ("I am the Truth") as he was being crucified.

Truth in this sense is more than plain veracity of a statement. Truth here means "the ultimate reality." If the intended meaning is restricted to the veracity of a statment, then the Arabic equivalent is SIDQ.

- HAQQ also carries the sense of "right," "righteousness," and "being right." For example, "rights of man" or "human rights" are referred to as HUQOOQ AL-INSAN. An action taken unrightfully is described as being taken DOONA WAJHI HAQQ. And when you want to tell someone, "You are right," you say, ANTA ALA HAQQ.

HAQQ in this sense is related to the sense of "justice" in the absolute sense. The word for justice in the legal sense is `ADL (In modern times, following the Turkish style, the Word ADALA has become popular).

The adjectival form of HAQQ is also HAQQ. For example, we say, AL-WA`D AL-HAQQ, meaning "the true promise." Another adjectival form is HAQEEQ, which is not very commonly used, except in the colloquial Egyptian expression HAQQ WA HAQEEQ, which is an instance of redundancy for the sake of emphasis.

The feminine form of HAQEEQ is HAQEEQA, a word that acquired the sense of "a single instance of truth," or simply "a fact." In Arabic, many words take the masculine form as the name of the species and the feminine form for a singular countable instance of the species. For instance, SHA`R is "hair," while SHA`RA is "a single hair." Likewise, NAKHL is the species of palm trees, while NAKHLA is a single palm tree.

Through careless usage, HAQEEQA expanded its meaning from "a fact" to "factualness" or "truth." It is certainly used in that sense, but it has reached that meaning in a roundabout way. The original term is HAQQ.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for this... exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: Very comprehensive explanation
10 hrs

agree  Sahar Tawfiq: yes, this is a full and very useful explanation, thank you Fuad
25 days
  -> You are most welcome, Sahar.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search