dodging

Arabic translation: تفتيح

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dodging
Arabic translation:تفتيح
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

20:01 Mar 4, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: dodging
Only minor modifications to the photographs will be accepted (ie. dodging and burning, aperture, cropping, color balance) and must be clearly indicated in the image’s description.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
تفتيح
Explanation:
تفتيح الصورة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-03-04 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.w-enter.com/forum/showthread.php?t=48057#.UxY1dc7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-03-04 20:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إنقاص كثافة اللون


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-03-04 20:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تُستخدم الأداة Dodge والأداة Burn لتفتيح مساحات في الصورة أو تغميقها. وتستند الأداتان إلى أسلوب غرفة التحميض التقليدي لتصحيح التعريض للضوء في مساحات طباعة معينة. يمنع المصورون الضوء عن مساحة لتفتيحها عند الطباعة (إنقاص كثافة اللون) أو زيادة التعريض للضوء لتغميق المساحات في الطباعة (زيادة كثافة اللون). كلما قمت بالطلاء على مساحة باستخدام أداة Dodge أو Burn، كلما أصبحت أفتح أو أغمق.
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تفتيح
Hani Hassaan
4زيغ/إبهام (الصورة)ـ
TargamaT team


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زيغ/إبهام (الصورة)ـ


Explanation:
زيغ/إبهام (الصورة)ـ

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تفتيح


Explanation:
تفتيح الصورة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-03-04 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.w-enter.com/forum/showthread.php?t=48057#.UxY1dc7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-03-04 20:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إنقاص كثافة اللون


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-03-04 20:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تُستخدم الأداة Dodge والأداة Burn لتفتيح مساحات في الصورة أو تغميقها. وتستند الأداتان إلى أسلوب غرفة التحميض التقليدي لتصحيح التعريض للضوء في مساحات طباعة معينة. يمنع المصورون الضوء عن مساحة لتفتيحها عند الطباعة (إنقاص كثافة اللون) أو زيادة التعريض للضوء لتغميق المساحات في الطباعة (زيادة كثافة اللون). كلما قمت بالطلاء على مساحة باستخدام أداة Dodge أو Burn، كلما أصبحت أفتح أو أغمق.


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Nabaleh
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا مختار




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search