aperture

Arabic translation: فتحة العدسة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aperture
Arabic translation:فتحة العدسة
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

20:03 Mar 4, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: aperture
Only minor modifications to the photographs will be accepted (ie. dodging and burning, aperture, cropping, color balance) and must be clearly indicated in the image’s description.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
فتحة العدسة
Explanation:
The aperture stop of a photographic lens can be adjusted to control the amount of light reaching the film or image sensor
Selected response from:

MayDS
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2فتحة العدسة
MayDS
5فتحة التصوير
Ahmed Badawy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فتحة العدسة


Explanation:
The aperture stop of a photographic lens can be adjusted to control the amount of light reaching the film or image sensor


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aperture
MayDS
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
7 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Stephen Franke: Tamaam wa nuS.
13 mins
  -> Thank you :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فتحة التصوير


Explanation:
هكذا

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search