michelson stellar interferometer

Arabic translation: مقياس ميكلسون النجمي

17:04 Sep 22, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: michelson stellar interferometer
The Michelson stellar interferometer is one of the earliest astronomical interferometers built and used. The interferometer was proposed by Albert Michelson in 1890, following a suggestion by Hippolyte Fizeau.

The first such interferometer built was at the Mount Wilson observatory, making use of its 100 inch (~250 centimeters) mirror. It was used to make the first-ever measurement of a stellar diameter, by Michelson and Francis Gladheim Pease, when the diameter of Betelgeuse was measured in December 1920. The diameter was found to be 240 million miles (~380 million kilometers), about the size of the orbit of Mars, or about 300 times larger than the Sun.
Rana Ahmed
Egypt
Arabic translation:مقياس ميكلسون النجمي
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mostapha Hammani
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مقياس ميكلسون النجمي
Mostapha Hammani
4مقياس التداخل النجمي لميكلسون
Hasna Chakir


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مقياس ميكلسون النجمي


Explanation:
-

Mostapha Hammani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
17 mins

agree  Mohamed Mahmoud: مقياس التداخل النجمي لميكلسون
38 mins

agree  Murad AWAD: Yes
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقياس التداخل النجمي لميكلسون


Explanation:
////////////////////////

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search