acoustic tag

Arabic translation: رقائق الإرسال الصوتي

12:58 Aug 21, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
English term or phrase: acoustic tag
Definition: Acoustic telemetry for fisheries research employs acoustic tags where are small sound-emitting devices allowing the detection and/or remote tracking of fish in three dimensions. Acoustic telemetry (including acoustic tags) are commonly used to monitor the behavior of fish. Studies can be conducted in lakes, rivers, tributaries, estuaries or at sea. Acoustic tag tracking technology allows researchers to view 3D fish tracks in real-time with sub-meter resolution. Acoustic tags have been employed to help public utility agencies, private firms, and state and federal agencies meet fisheries regulations as defined by the Federal Regulations and Oversight of Energy known as FERC.

(I’ve got a boat full of scientists eager to put an acoustic tag in this shark to find out what its doing here so close to people.)
Laura Bahout
Arabic translation:رقائق الإرسال الصوتي
Explanation:
رقائق تثبت على جسم الكائن الحي مرسلة إشارة صوتية تلتقطها الأقمار الصناعيةلتتبع تنقلاته ودراستها
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تاجات صيد الأسماك الصوتية
Awad Balaish
4رقائق الإرسال الصوتي
Noura Tawil
3إشارة صوتية
Ahmed Ahmed


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إشارة صوتية


Explanation:
إشارة صوتية
بما أن الأمر خاص بتتبع الأسماك عن طريق الإشارات الصوتية

خيار آخر وسم صوتي ولكن لا أفضله

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-08-21 13:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خيار آخر هو أثر صوتي بما أن كلمة أثر أيضًا مرتبطة بالتتبع

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تاجات صيد الأسماك الصوتية


Explanation:
تاجات الإرسال الصوتية لتحركات الأسماك
اقترح الا تترجم tag
سوف تفهم على أنها حساس لجمع الأصوات وإرسالها وهو المطلوب



Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رقائق الإرسال الصوتي


Explanation:
رقائق تثبت على جسم الكائن الحي مرسلة إشارة صوتية تلتقطها الأقمار الصناعيةلتتبع تنقلاته ودراستها

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search