I know I'll lose you very soon

Arabic translation: أعلم أنى سأفقدك سريعًا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I know I'll lose you very soon
Arabic translation:أعلم أنى سأفقدك سريعًا
Entered by: Sahar Tawfiq

01:06 Apr 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / love letters
English term or phrase: I know I'll lose you very soon
(a lady to a man)


many thanks in advance
verbis
أعلم أننى سأفقدك سريعًا
Explanation:
it's a common sentence, between lovers who are not sure of the future of their relation.
Selected response from:

Sahar Tawfiq
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a bunch to ALL of you!!! grazie :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6أعرف بأنني سأفقدك قريبا جدا
Saleh Ayyub
4 +2أعرف أن خسارتي لك ستكون وشيكة
Iman Khaireddine
5أعلم أننى سأفقدك سريعًا
Sahar Tawfiq
4 +1أعلم أنك ستضيعين مني قريبا
Muhib Natah
4arif anna aftaqiduka fil mustaqbal al qariib
yacine


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i know i'll lose you very soon
أعرف أن خسارتي لك ستكون وشيكة


Explanation:
It is very formal, though.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sahar Tawfiq: but this translation is very formal, I'd prefer it to be more simple.
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i know i'll lose you very soon
arif anna aftaqiduka fil mustaqbal al qariib


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i know i'll lose you very soon
أعرف بأنني سأفقدك قريبا جدا


Explanation:
صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-27 01:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ِand you may pronounce it as:

Arif bi\'anani sa\'af\'kiduk kareban jidan


Of course I gree with Fuad, this may vary from dialect to another,

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-27 19:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ِand you may pronounce it as:

Arif bi\'anani sa\'af\'kiduk kareban jidan


Of course I gree with Fuad, this may vary from dialect to another,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj: sa'af'kiduka
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Version Legal & Patent: i think it's better top use اخسرك rather than افقدك because the latter would mean to lose something like a wallet or a key while اخسرك is more related to a person. Fuad's last note is very useful and should have been answered by the asker.
8 hrs
  -> I meant افقدك just like missing you, it entails more love than أخسرك I prefer أفقدكmeaning losing you or you love - Thaks

agree  Rania KH
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fuad Yahya
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sahar Tawfiq: I think that أخسر is the one more related to money exchange, always we say المكسب والخسارة, so أفقدك is much more beautiful in this expression
8 days

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i know i'll lose you very soon
أعلم أنك ستضيعين مني قريبا


Explanation:
A'lam annki satadi'en mini karieban

Muhib Natah
Libya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fuad Yahya: Check the genders as stated in the question.
2 days 3 hrs

agree  lost1977angel: I know I'll lose you very soon
1894 days

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i know i'll lose you very soon
أعلم أننى سأفقدك سريعًا


Explanation:
it's a common sentence, between lovers who are not sure of the future of their relation.

Sahar Tawfiq
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a bunch to ALL of you!!! grazie :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search