\"a million to one\"

Arabic translation: مستحيلة/ نادرة الحدوث

13:45 Dec 18, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / مقال
English term or phrase: \"a million to one\"
He had been injured in what they termed
a “million-to-one” accident when a tackle went wrong.
sunofamani
Denmark
Arabic translation:مستحيلة/ نادرة الحدوث
Explanation:
00
Selected response from:

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ضئيل الاحتمال
prozali
5مستحيلة/ نادرة الحدوث
Yosra Montasser
4استثنائي او نادر
Amro Alhowbani
4حادث يقع بنسبة 1 في المليون
Ahmed Gad Elrab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مستحيلة/ نادرة الحدوث


Explanation:
00

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حادث يقع بنسبة 1 في المليون


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Gad Elrab
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضئيل الاحتمال


Explanation:
حادث ضئيل الاحتمال

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استثنائي او نادر


Explanation:
----


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/One+in+a+Million
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/one-in-a-...
Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search