sucked her teeth

Arabic translation: سَكسَكت استخفافاً

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sucked her teeth
Arabic translation:سَكسَكت استخفافاً
Entered by: sunofamani

16:48 Apr 3, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / مقال
English term or phrase: sucked her teeth
She sucked her teeth and continued scrolling:
‘That man is always talking up some nonsense
sunofamani
Denmark
سَكسَكت استخفافاً
Explanation:

عادةً نستخدم مقطعين من نفس الصوت، هنا هي تقول "تسُك" استخفافاً، وكأنها تقول: دعكِ منه

She sucked her teeth and continued scrolling: ‘That man is always talking up some nonsense
فسَكسَكت استخفافاً بكلامه دون أن تقطع تصفّحها وقالت: دائماً ما يتفوّه هذا الرجل بالهراء
حرفياً: فاستخفّت به قائلةً "تسُك"، وأردفت بقولها دون أن تقطع تصفّحها: إنه رجل لا ينطق إلا بالهراء
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1جزت/ ضغطت على أسنانها
Sarah Hamed
4جز على أسنانه واستشاط غضبًا
Salah Khalifa
4سَكسَكت استخفافاً
R Farhat
4مصمصت أسنانها ساخرة
afaf lotfy
4تعبير عن الغضب والاستياء
hassan zekry


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعبير عن الغضب والاستياء


Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=suck teeth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-04-03 17:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

واستمرت في الارسترسال / التنقل بامتعاض

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا لكن القصد هل يمكن أن نجد كلمة بالعربية تعبر عن الفعل نفسه؟


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جزت/ ضغطت على أسنانها


Explanation:
جزت على أسنانها

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sahar Tawfiq
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مصمصت أسنانها ساخرة


Explanation:
مصمصت أسنانها ساخرة

afaf lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: مص
5 mins

disagree  Sarah Hamed: In Arabic this expressiob is not used. We use the verb " مص" for lips.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سَكسَكت استخفافاً


Explanation:

عادةً نستخدم مقطعين من نفس الصوت، هنا هي تقول "تسُك" استخفافاً، وكأنها تقول: دعكِ منه

She sucked her teeth and continued scrolling: ‘That man is always talking up some nonsense
فسَكسَكت استخفافاً بكلامه دون أن تقطع تصفّحها وقالت: دائماً ما يتفوّه هذا الرجل بالهراء
حرفياً: فاستخفّت به قائلةً "تسُك"، وأردفت بقولها دون أن تقطع تصفّحها: إنه رجل لا ينطق إلا بالهراء

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جز على أسنانه واستشاط غضبًا


Explanation:
كز على أسنانه من شدة الغضب
استشاط غضبًا

Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search