lift a feather from an inflamed wound

Arabic translation: يد الطفلة قوية بما يكفي لتلطيف آلام جرحٍ موجعٍ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: lift a feather from an inflamed wound
Arabic translation:يد الطفلة قوية بما يكفي لتلطيف آلام جرحٍ موجعٍ
Entered by: Firas Waked (X)

20:56 May 10, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lift a feather from an inflamed wound
If the room is in disorder, you might, very quietly, put things in their right places. Even that would make her feel better ; for nobody can be quite comfortable in the midst of confusion. "Oh ! I can do all that, mother". And light beamed in the child s countenance. "It s nothing very hard".
"No ; you can do all this with little effort ; and yet, trifling as the act may seem, dear, it will do Mrs. Elder good : and you will have the pleasing remembrance of a kind deed. A child s hand is strong enough to lift a feather from an inflamed wound, even though it lack the surgeon s skill". The mother said these last words half
to herself.
Firas Waked (X)
Qatar
يد الطفلة قوية بما يكفي لتلطيف آلام جرحٍ موجعٍ
Explanation:
"يد الطفل قوية بما يكفي لتلطيف آلام جرحٍ موجعٍ، برغم أنها تفتقر إلى مهارة الجراح"
أو
"برغم أن يد الطفل تفتقر إلى مهارة الجراح، فهي قوية بما يكفي لتلطيف آلام جرحٍ موجعٍ."
محاولتي لترجمة النص بعدما قرأت الفصل كاملاً صراحةً، أظن أنه المعنى التي أرادت الأم إيصاله لطفلتها.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-05-11 19:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد أن الربط بين الحنان ولمسة الجراح بعيدٌ نوعًا ما عن مغزى الجملة، إذ أحسست أن القوة والمهارة هما محورها.
لكنه في النهاية فهمي الخاص، ولعل فهمك أقرب لروح النص كونك مترجم النص بأكمله وأدرى بخباياه ومعانيه.
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2يد الطفلة قوية بما يكفي لتلطيف آلام جرحٍ موجعٍ
Hazem Zaki
5كان في ساعد الصغيرة عزم كاف لانتشال أباها من جراحه الملتهبة
Ahmad Okbelbab
4يد الطفل بها من القوة ما تضمد به الجراح العميقة وان كانت تفتقر (تعوزها) مهارة الجراح
Loai Hamouda


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يد الطفلة قوية بما يكفي لتلطيف آلام جرحٍ موجعٍ


Explanation:
"يد الطفل قوية بما يكفي لتلطيف آلام جرحٍ موجعٍ، برغم أنها تفتقر إلى مهارة الجراح"
أو
"برغم أن يد الطفل تفتقر إلى مهارة الجراح، فهي قوية بما يكفي لتلطيف آلام جرحٍ موجعٍ."
محاولتي لترجمة النص بعدما قرأت الفصل كاملاً صراحةً، أظن أنه المعنى التي أرادت الأم إيصاله لطفلتها.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-05-11 19:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد أن الربط بين الحنان ولمسة الجراح بعيدٌ نوعًا ما عن مغزى الجملة، إذ أحسست أن القوة والمهارة هما محورها.
لكنه في النهاية فهمي الخاص، ولعل فهمك أقرب لروح النص كونك مترجم النص بأكمله وأدرى بخباياه ومعانيه.

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: ماذا لو قلت: فلسمة الطفلل فيها من الحنان ما يسكن الالم مع انها تفتقر لمهارة الجراح


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Islam Emara
4 days

agree  Ahmed El-Sayed
4 days

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يد الطفل بها من القوة ما تضمد به الجراح العميقة وان كانت تفتقر (تعوزها) مهارة الجراح


Explanation:
الجملة في اعتقادي مجازية

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كان في ساعد الصغيرة عزم كاف لانتشال أباها من جراحه الملتهبة


Explanation:
معنى مجازي بلغة شعرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-16 17:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصحيح نحوي:
كان في ساعد الصغيرة عزم كاف لانتشال أبيها من جراحه الملتهبة

Ahmad Okbelbab
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search