short but very informative

Arabic translation: مادة سينمائية قصيرة الا انها مفيدة /غنية بالمعلومات

01:26 Aug 1, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: short but very informative
" Our team of producers and cameramen have created numerous short but very informative cinematic features about a multitude of Icelandic topics."

I would translate it like this " . ابتكر فريقنا من المنتجين و المصورين العديد من المميزات السينمائية القصيرة ولكنها زاخرة بالمعلومات حول العديد من الموضوعات
".الأيسلندية

But it doesn't seem natural to me. There is a term or sentence that carries the same meaning in Arabic, But I can't tell. The problem is the word " لكنها"
Lara Baniodeh
Palestine
Arabic translation:مادة سينمائية قصيرة الا انها مفيدة /غنية بالمعلومات
Explanation:
ممكن استخدام الا انها بدلا من لكنها
Selected response from:

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مادة سينمائية قصيرة الا انها مفيدة /غنية بالمعلومات
Ashraf Aly
5مادة سينمائية مقتضبة ولكنها وافرة بالمعلومات
Ahmed Maher
4قصيرة و مليئة بالإفادة أيضاً/ قصيرة و تزخر بالمعلومات أيضاً
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مادة سينمائية قصيرة الا انها مفيدة /غنية بالمعلومات


Explanation:
ممكن استخدام الا انها بدلا من لكنها

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer Abu Rqaibah
39 mins
  -> Thank you Amer

agree  mohamed aglan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Morano El-Kholy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Morano

agree  Mahmoud Ghanim
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قصيرة و مليئة بالإفادة أيضاً/ قصيرة و تزخر بالمعلومات أيضاً


Explanation:
قصيرة و مليئة بالإفادة أيضاً/ قصيرة و تزخر بالمعلومات أيضاً

''but'' here could be translated as ' '' وأيضاً''

..................................................................................................................
but: and yet
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/but

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مادة سينمائية مقتضبة ولكنها وافرة بالمعلومات


Explanation:
مادة سينمائية مقتضبة ولكنها وافرة بالمعلومات

Ahmed Maher
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search