يضيق ذرعاً بـ

English translation: To be fed up with

23:28 Aug 9, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: يضيق ذرعاً بـ
لا يضيق ذرعا بما ينزل عليه من شدّة وعسر
Maha Farra
Palestine
English translation:To be fed up with
Explanation:
He doesn't feed up with intensity and hardship bearing down on him.
Selected response from:

Lara Baniodeh
Palestine
Grading comment
thank u Lara for your answer. this is the most related to my text.

Once again thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To be fed up with
Lara Baniodeh
5Can't Stand
Mohamed Saadeldin
4getting tired of / have enough of/
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To be fed up with


Explanation:
He doesn't feed up with intensity and hardship bearing down on him.

Lara Baniodeh
Palestine
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u Lara for your answer. this is the most related to my text.

Once again thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is it! but.."He doesn't get fed up with hardship and intense circumstances bearing down on him". Or may be as you suggested, "intensity bearing down on him", will be OK...
38 mins

neutral  Ebrahim mohammed: ''doesn't feed up'' is wrong
8 hrs
  -> I think I should've said " He isn't fed up with". However, she is concerned about the term " يضيق ذرعا ب ..."

agree  Khalid Idris
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting tired of / have enough of/


Explanation:
getting tired of
becoming tired of
have enough of

getting sick of

becoming sick of
getting sick of

In this context of art and literary I would use ''tired of'' or ''have enough''.

I think ''fed up with'' and ''sick of'' are more spoken than written language

...........................................................................................................
لا يضيق ذرعا بما
does not complain that he has enough of....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-08-10 08:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrrection:
does not complain that he has had enough of....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-08-10 08:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or alternatively..
Does not complain that he has become tired of what...

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can't Stand


Explanation:
When somebody can't get along with something or someone.



Example sentence(s):
  • He can't stand the tough circumstances in his life.
  • I can't stand working in a corporate environment.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/can-t-stand-the-sight-of-sb-sth
    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/someone-can-t-stand-someone-something
Mohamed Saadeldin
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search