Out of a dark and soft

Arabic translation: نزلت من سيارة ليموزين داكنة وذات كراسي ناعمة

07:16 Aug 15, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / short story
English term or phrase: Out of a dark and soft
Sometimes I dream a dream in which Dee and I are suddenly brought together on a TV program of this sort. Out of a dark and soft. seated limousine I am ushered into a bright room filled with many people.
Saria Al-Baroudi
Syria
Arabic translation:نزلت من سيارة ليموزين داكنة وذات كراسي ناعمة
Explanation:
Out of a dark and soft-seated limousine I am ushered ...
It should be a hyphen and not a period
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2نزلت من سيارة ليموزين داكنة وذات كراسي ناعمة
Hassan Achahbar
4و من خارج سيارة الليموزين المظلمة و ذات الكراسي الناعمة
Ebrahim mohammed
4جلست في سيارة الليموزين في ضوء غير مظلم وخافت
Islam Sakr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of a dark and soft
نزلت من سيارة ليموزين داكنة وذات كراسي ناعمة


Explanation:
Out of a dark and soft-seated limousine I am ushered ...
It should be a hyphen and not a period

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: نزلت من سيارة ليموزين داكنة وذات مقاعد مريحة
1 hr

agree  Khalid Idris
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of a dark and soft
جلست في سيارة الليموزين في ضوء غير مظلم وخافت


Explanation:
https://glosbe.com/en/ar/Out of a dark

Islam Sakr
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of a dark and soft
و من خارج سيارة الليموزين المظلمة و ذات الكراسي الناعمة


Explanation:

و من خارج سيارة الليموزين المظلمة و ذات الكراسي الناعمة أذن لي بالدخول أذن لي بالدخول إلى غرفة مشعة
Out of a dark and soft. seated limousine I am ushered into a bright room filled with many people.

................................................................................................................

This is said from the point of view of the writer; he was sitting in a dark and soft-seated limousine and watching from inside what is out, as he was ushered into a bright room.

...............................................................................................................
''dark limousine'': Here the inside of the limousine is described as ''dark'', which is to be translated as ''مظلم''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-08-15 13:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://wenku.baidu.com/view/efc74bc458f5f61fb7366634?pcf=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-08-15 13:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و من خارج سيارة الليموزين المظلمة و ذات الكراسي الناعمة أذن لي بالدخول إلى غرفة مشعة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-08-16 08:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://glosbe.com/en/ar/out of


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-08-16 08:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

out of خَارِج

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search