A STORY TAKES FLIGHT

Arabic translation: قصة عانقت عنان السماء

11:33 Oct 1, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: A STORY TAKES FLIGHT
This is the title of the story I am translating.

The story is about Dubai and how magnificent it is. (for tourism purposes)

I am looking for a creative translation for this title without going too far.

Thanks in advance.
Mohanned Khallof
Jordan
Arabic translation:قصة عانقت عنان السماء
Explanation:
قصة عانقت عنان السماء
Selected response from:

Khalid Idris
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2قصة عانقت عنان السماء
Khalid Idris
4قصة نجاح
Ebrahim mohammed
3قصة من العلياء
Hassan Achahbar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a story takes flight
قصة من العلياء


Explanation:
A suggestion

دبي: قصة من العلياء

Hopefully this is not going too far!

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a story takes flight
قصة عانقت عنان السماء


Explanation:
قصة عانقت عنان السماء

Khalid Idris
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
50 mins
  -> Thanks a lot :)

agree  Morano El-Kholy: مجرد اقتراح: قصة مدينة عانقت عنان السماء. على غرار: "قصة مدينتين" لتشارلز ديكنز: A Tale of Two Cities
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Morano for the suggestion :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a story takes flight
قصة نجاح


Explanation:
قصة نجاح


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-10-01 13:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively :حلم يتجسد

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search